Easter morning with the chihuahua

April 24, 2011 § 1 Comment


Mama woke up this morning saying, “Easter is not as much fun now that the kids are all grown up! Sigh …” So while she went to make coffee and some breakfast, I went off quietly to make an Easter something hunt just for her 🙂 I can be sneaky that way.

*  *  *

And later that morning …

Oh, Mamaaaa … You getting up? Where are your slippers? They were just there? Hmmmm … 😉 No, I don’t have any idea how they ended up in that planter.

Hmmm, where DID you leave that book you were reading?  What? Under the bed? Now, how did that happen?

Your reading glasses? Geez, I have no … Oooops, imagine that. In my bowl. Go figure!

What’s that? You can’t find the TV remote?  Let’s see … wait, what is that sticking out from under the couch? Goodness me.

Heh, heh, nooooo, I haven’t seen the cat in a while either.  Do I hear some muffled sounds coming from the hamper? Ahhh, maybe …

Oh, and the Cheerios? (Looking at her with a straight face 🙂 as she walks towards me.) You are getting hotter … now hotter … really HOT!  Ahhh … (burp!) … yup, they are in my belly! Scratchy, scratchy, please 🙂

* * *

Later, after a good long snuggle session with all favorite peeps …

I’m thinking, nope, that Easter bunny is not the only one that knows how to have fun with the humans. Happy Easter!!

Advertisements

Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , ,

§ One Response to Easter morning with the chihuahua

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

What’s this?

You are currently reading Easter morning with the chihuahua at Chihuahua Wisdom Blog.

meta

%d bloggers like this: